Tournament Calendars

#This information has been compiled from multiple independent sources, and we are not responsible for organizing any of these tournaments. For additional details and inquiries, kindly visit the respective official websites.

SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Mardi Quads
20-2-2024
Alliance Chess Club

Fort Worth, TX

2.
$3,500 February Championship
2-4 Feb
Edgar Acosta
HOUSTON, TX
3.
Waco February 3 Swiss
3-2-2024
Waco Chess Club
Waco, TX

4.

Texas Youth Scholastic Championship
3-2-2024

Texas Chess Center

Plano, TX

5.
Farmers Branch Chess Club Tournament_1_February 4, 202
4-2-2024
Vinayagaram Vaidhyanathan
Irving, TX
6.
1st AGCA Quads Tournament
February 7, 14, 21 2024
Austin Grandmaster Chess Academy
Austin, TX
7.
13th AGCA USCF Rated Tournament
10-2-2024
Austin Grandmaster Chess Academy
Austin, TX
8.
Arlington Chess Club Open 80
10-2-2024
Arlington Chess Club
Arlington, TX
9.
February 10th Scholastic
10-2-2024
Edgar Acosta
HOUSTON, TX
10.
Farmers Branch Chess Club Tournament_2_February 11, 2024
11-2-2024
Vinayagaram Vaidhyanathan
Irving, , TX
11.
ADULT QUADS SUNDAY FEB 11TH
11-2-2024
Edgar Acosta
HOUSTON, TX
12.
15th annual Southwest Class Championships
Feb 15-19
Edgar Acosta
Irving, , TX
13.
SATURDAY SWISS FEB 17
17-2-2024
Edgar Acosta
HOUSTON, TX
14.
SUNDAY SWISS FEB 18 2024
18-2-2024
Edgar Acosta
HOUSTON, TX
15.
West Texas '24 February Open
24-2-2024
Robert Moore
Lubbock, TX
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Berkeley Friday Night Chess
Feb 2
Berkeley Chess School

Berkeley, CA

2.
AV Chess Club Monthly Tournament
Feb 3
Antelope Valley Chess Club
Lancaster, CA
3.
Clovis Chess Club "1 Year Anniversary" Tournament
Feb 3
Joel Rockey
Clovis, CA

4.

Cameron Park Swiss Classic
Feb 3

David Duncan

Cameron Park , CA

5.

CalChess Age Level Championship

Feb 3

BayAreaChess

Milpitas, CA

6.
1st Alla Kushnir Memorial Tournament
Feb 3
Mechanics' Institute
San Francisco, CA
7.
Mechanics' Institute Monthly Scholastic Swiss -- 2024 February
Feb 10
Mechanics' Institute
San Francisco, CA
8.
2024 ICEA Chess @ St. Andrew
Feb 10
International Children Education Association
Los Angeles, CA
9.
Mechanics' Institute Quads -- 2024 February
Feb 10
Mechanics' Institute
San Francisco, CA
10.
Robert Byrne Open
Feb 10
Days & Knights
Seaside, CA
11.
2024 US NATIONAL Amateur Team West Championship
Feb 17-19
BayAreaChess
Milpitas, CA
12.
2nd Neil Falconer Memorial Tournament (FIDE-rated)
Feb 24-25
Mechanics' Institute
San Francisco, CA
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Make the Right Move - TRM174
3-2-2024
The Right Move Foundation

Oneida Middle School, Schenectady, NY

.

2.
MYM USCF RATED G25 ACTION SWISS TOURNAMENT
4-2-2024
Make Your Move Chess
Great Neck, NY
3.
MYM USCF RATED G25 ACTION SWISS TOURNAMENT
25-2-2024
Make Your Move Chess
Great Neck, NY

4.

University of Pittsburgh Thursday Night 12-3 Quick
1-2-2024

Tom Martinak

Pittsburgh, PA

5.

NPCC 2024 February Swiss

2-2-2024

North Penn Chess Club (NPCC)

Lansdale,, PA

6.

PA State Game/75 Championship - West

3-2-2024

Tom Martinak

Pittsburgh, PA

7.
2023 PA State Game/75 Championship – East
3-2-2024
Joshua Anderson
Exton, PA
8.
First Sunday of the Month Quads (Open and Scholastic sections)
4-2-2024
Michael Cook
Myerstown, PA
9.
University of Pittsburgh Thursday Night 30-5 Regular
8-2-2024
Tom Martinak
Pittsburgh, PA
10.
Saturday Exton Commons Tournament #51
10-2-2024
Tri-Bridges Chess Club
Exton, PA
11.
Saturday Plainsboro Rapids
3-2-2024
Stephen Lorimor / CKQ Academy
Chess Kings & Queens Academy
12.
ICA Glen Rock Quads
3-2-2024
International Chess Academy
Glen Rock
13.
Westfield Chess Club Winter Scholastics 2/4/24
4-2-2024
Alexander Hu
Westfield
14.
ICA Livingston Scholastic
4-2-2024
International Chess Academy
Livingston
15.
ICA Glen Rock Quads
10-2-2024
International Chess Academy
Glen Rock
16.
CKQ Saturday Piscataway Rapids
10-2-2024
Stephen Lorimor / CKQ Academy
Piscataway, NJ
17.
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA U1600 Championship
11-2-2024
International Chess Academy
Hackensack, NJ
18.
Annual Super Bowl Pre-game Chess
11-2-2024
South Jersey Innovation Center
Cherry Hill, NJ
19.
Westfield Chess Club Swiss 2/11/24
11-2-2024
Alexander Hu
Westfield, NJ
20.
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Open Championship
11-2-2024
International Chess Academy
Hackensack, NJ
21.
Dr David Ostfeld Memorial ICA Championships (sections 1-5)
11-2-2024
International Chess Academy
Hackensack, NJ
22.
World Amateur Team & U.S. Team East
Feb 17-19
New Jersey Chess Federation
Parsippany, NJ
23.
ICA Glen Rock Quads
24-2-2024
International Chess Academy
Glen Rock
24.
King's Chess Club Youth/Young Adult Quads
24-2-2024
Bob McAdams
Randolph, NJ
25.
Westfield Chess Club Octos 2/25/2024
25-2-2024
Alexander Hu
Westfield, NJ
26.
2024 NJ Elementary and Junior High School Championships
25-2-2024
New Jersey State Chess Federation
Lincroft, NJ
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
GEORGIA CHESS - FRIDAY KNIGHT QUADS
2-2-2024
Georgia Chess Club

Alpharetta, GA

2.
Pizza Scholastic
10-2-2024
ThinkChess, LLC
Cumming, GA
3.
Creekside Open
2-2-2024
Gideon Prisk
Hampton, GA
4
Augusta Amature Chess League (AACL) - February '24
10-2-2024
Rusty Charles
Evans, GA
5
SOUTH FLORIDA GRAND PRIX TOURNAMENT #3
10-2-2024
Jon Haskel
Franklin Academy - Cooper City
6
26th Jacksonville Scholastic Championship
10-2-2024
ScholasticChess.Org
Jacksonville
7.
2024 U.S. AMATEUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - SOUTH
Feb 23-25
The Villages Chess Club
Laurel Manor Recreation Center
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Rated and Unrated Chess on Thursdays (Des Moines, WA)
Feb 1
Kyle Boddy

Des Moines, WA

SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
2024 Greater Chicago K-12 Championship
3-2-2024
Renaissance Knights

Chicago, IL

2.
2024 US Amateur Team North
Feb 16-18
Chess Weekend
Schaumburg, IL
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
1st SOA International Chess Festival-C
Feb1-4
All Odisha Chess Association

Odisha

2.
Alekhine Memorial FIDE Rating Rapid Chess Tournament
Feb 3-4
Innovators Chess Academy
Bangalore, Karnataka
3.
7th BBCF International FIDE Rapid Rating CHESS TOURNAMENT
Feb 3
Brains Behind Chess Foundation
Chennai, Tamil Nadu

4.

National Team Chess Championship (Men & Women)
Feb 26-March 3

-

Bhubaneswar, Odisha

5.

360 One Wealth All India Junior (U-15) Grand Prix Series 3

Feb 5-11

-

Mumbai, Maharashtra

6.

17th Tamil Nadu IM Norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament

Feb 6-11

-

Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu

7.
National School U-07,09,11,13,15,17-Open and Girls Category Chess Championships 2024
Feb 6-10
Gyan Bhawan, Patna
8.
GMCF Open International FIDE Rapid Rated Rs.10 Lakh Tournament 2023
Feb 10-11
-
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
9.
18th Tamil Nadu IM Norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament
Feb 13-18
Pollachi, Tamil Nadu
10.
11thNational Amateur Chess Championship 2024 for Below 2300,Below 2000,Below 1700 -Open and Women Category
Feb 13-17
Jaipur, Rajasthan
11.
National Rapid & Blitz Chess Championship
Feb 20-23
Punjab
12.
19th Tamil Nadu IM Norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament
Feb 20-25
Tirupur, Tamil Nadu
13.
20th Tamil Nadu IM Norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament
Feb 27-March 3
-
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
WA Junior Rapidplay Chess Championship
Feb 25
Alan

https://www.cawa.org.au/popupinfo/qftaw.html

2.
Fringe Event
Feb 3
Ian
Studio Underground foyer
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Gateway@KLIA2 Chess Tournament Age-Group 2024
Feb 3-4
Izani

Gateway@KLIA2, Selangor

2.
D'pulze CNY Open FIDE Rated February 2024
Feb 11
FA Azhar
Dpulze Shopping Centre, Selangor
3.
[CMC] MesaMall February Chess Festival 2024
Feb 17-18
Zamri CMC Chess
MesaMall, Negeri Sembilan
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
2024 SCF Hong Bao Rapid
Feb 12
Singapore Chess Federation

SCF

2.
Commonwealth Chess Championship 2023-24
Feb 19-28
Malaysian Chess Fedeartion
3.
11 th CASPL Lunar New Year Chess Challenge 2024
25 Feb
Chess Academy Singapore Pte Ltd
Mounbatten Road
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Auckland Waitangi Weekender 2024
Feb 3-6
IO Mike Steadman
2.
Summit Rookie/Junior Rapid
Feb 4
Summit Chess Club
Alexandra Park, Epsom
3.
12th Hawke’s Bay Rapid
Feb 10
Hawke's Bay Chess Inc.
Taradale
4.
18th Bay of Plenty Rapid 2024
Feb 24
Caleb Wright
Arataki
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Young Masters & Juniors'
4 Feb
Scholastic Chess

Kennedy Town Community Centre

2.
The Triple 10
18 Feb
Scholastic Chess
Kennedy Town Community Centre
3.
2023 Kidult Chess Friday Tournament
10,17,24 Feb
Kidult Chess Academy
Kidult Chess Academy
4.
Caissa Winter 2024
4 Feb
Hongkong Chess Club
Hongkong Chess Club
5.
The Chess Academy CNY Arena Open 2024
17 Feb
The Chess Academy
Active kids Learning Center
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Sligo Tournament 2024
Feb 2-4
CRAIG DUBOSE

Diamond Coast Hotel

https://itsligochesstournament.ie/register/

2.
45th Kidlington Chess Congress
Feb 2-4
KEITH FRESHWATER
Exeter Hall
3.
Yorkshire Junior Grand Prix 23-24 Event 2
Feb3
JOHN HIPSHON
Hymers College
4.
Coulsdon Chess FIDE Rated Rapidplays
Feb3
DANIEL GLIDDON
Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey CR5 3BA
5.
Maidenhead Junior Tournament February 2024
Feb3
NIGEL DENNIS
Claires Court Junior School Sports Hall
6.
Sussex Horsham Junior Rapidplay
Feb4
STEVE MERCHANT
The College of Richard Collyer
7.
33rd Nottingham Rapidplay
Feb4
TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE
Nottingham High School
8.
Elstree Children's Chess Tournament
Feb4
COACHMAN
St Nicholas School
9.
Ealing Broadway FIDE Rapid 2024
Feb4
SAINBAYAR TSERENDORJ
Open Arts Centre
10.
Elstree Children's Chess Tournament
Feb4
COACHMAN
St Nicholas School
11.
Coulsdon Chess Daytime Chess Club Spring 2024
Feb7
DANIEL GLIDDON
84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey CR5 3BA
12.
Beckenham FIDE Rated Club Championship
Feb7
IAN SNAPE
The Parklangley Club
13.
Blackpool Chess Conference
Feb9
BILL O'ROURKE
Imperial Hotel Blackpool
14.
4NCL Season 2023-2024 Weekend 3 Rounds 5 & 6
Feb10
MIKE TRURAN
Mercure Telford Centre Hotel
15.
"4NCL Season 2023-2024 Weekend 3 Rounds 5 & 6 "
Feb10
Mike Truran
Delta Hotel Warwick
16.
Two Day Congress
Feb10
IGOR DOKLESTIC
Bristol Bridge Club
17.
Golders Green FIDE Rapid 2024
Feb10
ADAM RAOOF
St Luke’s Church
18
EJCOA National Youth Championships East Kent Zonal 2024
Feb11
JON HUNT
Barham Village Hall
https://britchess.wufoo.com/cabinet/03beb9b9-1077-4e67-b168-f445ac6e5cd7
19.
Muswell Hill FIDE Chess 2024
Feb13
ADAM RAOOF
The Clissold Arms
https://form.jotform.com/62384663046964
20.
London Chess League FIDE Weekender
Feb17
ALEX HOLOWCZAK
The Allan Higgs Centre
http://www.warwickshirechess.org/coventry_open_enter_online.aspx
21.
Coulsdon Chess Junior Grand Prix Autumn Term 2023
Feb17
DANIEL GLIDDON
84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey CR5 3BA
https://ccfworld.com/Chess/Junior%20Home%20Page/Junior_Grand_Prix_Info.htm
22.
Leicestershire EJCOA Zonal
Feb17
ALAN AGNEW
Fairfield Prep School
https://congress.org.uk/congress/355/home
23.
2023/24 Newham Junior Grand Prix
Feb17
ALAN BRIGHT
lGallions Primary School
https://www.newhamjuniorchess.org/upcoming
24.
Stroud Rapid Play February 2024
Feb17
VINCE SOUTHCOTT
St Matthew's Church Hall
https://www.cognitoforms.com/StroudChessClub/StroudRapidTournament17thFebruary2024
25.
2nd Aberystwyth Rapidplay 2024
Feb17
HARRISON MARRIOTT
Gwleidyddiaeth Ryngwladol
https://forms.gle/MR3gP6NpeGPF58pv9
26.
Wimbledon FIDE Congress
Feb17
SAINBAYAR TSERENDORJ
King's College School
https://form.jotform.com/231302020380334
27.
3rd Lancaster Rapidplay Congress
Feb18
RICHARD WALSH
Cumbria University
https://lancasterchessclub.co.uk/congress/20240218.html
28.
2024 Cambridge International Open
Feb19
SHOHREH BAYAT
University Arms Hotel
https://www.englishchess.org.uk/event-calendar/#
29.
Muswell Hill FIDE Chess 2024
Feb20
ADAM RAOOF
The Clissold Arms
https://form.jotform.com/62384663046964
30.
Coulsdon Chess Daytime Chess Club Spring 2024
Feb21
DANIEL GLIDDON
84-90 Chipstead Valley Road Coulsdon Surrey CR5 3BA
https://ccfworld.com/Chess/ChessClubHome/ChessClubSeniorsIndex.htm
31.
Doncaster Congress 2024
Feb23
PETER ACKLEY
Hall Cross School
http://mannchess.org.uk/doncong.htm
32.
2024 BUCA British Universities' Chess Championship
Feb24-25
ALEX HOLOWCZAK
Holiday Inn Leicester
https://bucachess.org.uk/
33.
39th Crowborough Chess Congress
Feb24
DAVID FRYER
Crowborough Community Centre Pine Grove Crowborough East Sussex
https://britchess.wufoo.com/cabinet/a80071d8-359a-4de0-ba86-db30f8d8b724
34.
Poplar Rapid Tournament
Feb24
NORMAN WENT
Langley Hall
https://britchess.wufoo.com/cabinet/73ab1de1-3e31-48a2-968b-b3ae19e11707
35.
Southall FIDE Congress
Feb24
SAINBAYAR TSERENDORJ
Parkside Yards
https://form.jotform.com/232021024662340
36.
Hampshire EJCOA National Junior Championships Qualifier 2024
Feb25
JOHN UPHAM
Badger Farm Community Centre 2 Badger Farm Road Winchester Hampshire
https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/hampshire-ejcoa-national-junior-championships-qualifier-2024-tickets-785041790127
37.
Leyland FIDE Rapidplay 2024
Feb25
DAVID CLAYTON
South Ribble Borough Council Civic Centre
http://congress.popmalc.org.uk/congress/352/home
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Randburg New Year Swiss 2024
6-2-2024
Randburg Chess Club

Randburg Chess Club

2.
Alexforbes Battle Boards Chess Championship – Qualifiers
10-2-2024
Battleboards
3.
Randburg New Year Swiss 2024
13-2-2024
Randburg Chess Club
Randburg Chess Club
4.
Randburg New Year Swiss 2024
20-2-2024
Randburg Chess Club
Randburg Chess Club
5.
Alexforbes Battle Boards Chess Championship – Finals
24-2-2024
Battleboards
6.
Randburg New Year Swiss 2024
27-2-2024
Randburg Chess Club
Randburg Chess Club
SI No Event Name Date Organizer Location Link
1.
Tournoi JP de l'Institut d'échecs du Canada
Feb3
Chess institute of canada

Toronto , ON

2.
Chessmates Ottawa CYCC Qualifier
Feb 3
canadian chess championship
Ottawa, ON
3.
Dalhousie Open
Feb3-4
Dalhousie chess club
Halifax, NS

4.

Excelsior Feb Blitz Championship
Feb 3

Excelsior chess club

Etobicoke, ON

5.

Forcing Moves First - CYCC Qualifier 2

Feb 3

Forcing Moves First

Mississauga, ON

6.

Fraser Valley Rapid 10

Feb 3

Cla City Serve

Langley, BC

7.
Junior Winter Rapid
Feb 3
luluisland chess
Richmond, BC
8.
" The Knights of Chess Sundays"
Feb4
The Knight of Chess
Toronto, ON
9.
Excelsior Feb Evenings Chess Championship
Feb5-6
Excelsior chess club
Etobicoke, ON
10.
Excelsior Feb FIDE & CFC Rating Builder
Feb 10-11
Excelsior chess club
Etobicoke, ON
11.
February Frozen Blitz
Feb10
Frozen Blitz
Toronto, ON
12.
" Maverick OCC & CYCC Double Qualifiers - 1"
Feb 11
Maverick chess club
Markham, ON
13.
" RCC Elite Chess Championship #1"
Feb 11
Richchess championship
Richmond, BC
14.
The Knights of Chess Sundays
Feb 11
The Knight of Chess
" Toronto, ON"
15.
BC Open
Feb 17-19
Pennychess club
Burnaby, BC
16.
" Excelsior Feb Rapid Championship"
Feb 17
Excelsior chess club
Etobicoke, ON
17.
Family Day Youth Chess Tournament
Feb 17-18
Chess ottawaa
" Ottawa, ON"
18.
Hart House Reading Week
Feb17-18
Harthouse chess club
Toronto, ON
19.
Excelsior Feb 18 Juniors CYCC Qualifier
Feb 18
Excelsior chess club
Etobicoke, ON
20.
" Excelsior February Open Championship"
Feb 23-25
Excelsior chess club
Etobicoke, ON
21.
Tournoi d'échecs du Carnaval
Feb 23-25
Federation Quebecoise eches
" Quebec, QC"
22.
Bob & Gord's Winter Active & CYCC Qualifier
Feb 24
chess canada Institute
Milton, ON
23.
GEMS Junior CC (CYCC Qualifier)
Feb 24
EMS learning institute
Mississauga, ON
24.
Windsor Chess Challenge (Grades 1-8)
Feb 27-28
Windsor
Windsor, ON
Join Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newsletter

"Every chess Master was once a Beginner" - Irving Chernev

Contact

Join our WhatsApp Community

Copyright © 2023 ChessGaja